Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
MLC has ended
Create Your Own Event
MLC
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Food
Plenary Session
Pre-Conference Workshop
Registration
Sharing Session
Workshop
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
arrow_back
View All Dates
Sunday
, May 17
8:00am GMT+08
Breakfast and Networking
KM Library
9:00am GMT+08
Housekeeping
Upstairs in the KM Library
9:15am GMT+08
Keynote 3: English, Englishes, or Unequal Englishes? with Dr Ruanni Tupas
Upstairs in the KM Library
10:30am GMT+08
Break
KM Library
11:00am GMT+08
Sharing Session 4: Chasing the Chinese dragon - at what cost?
Think Tank
Sharing Session 4: How can we teach for conceptual understanding in the languages classroom?
Conference Room 1
Sharing Session 4: How to cater to ESL students in the MFL classroom
Conference Room 2
11:30am GMT+08
Workshop 3: Combatting Stereotypes in Intercultural Communication
Conference Room 1
Workshop 3: Engaging all of children’s senses in teaching a foreign language
Conference Room 2
Workshop 3: Jewish Critical Thinking, Originality and Communication
Conference Room 3
Workshop 3: Promoting Home Languages in the Primary Classroom
Think Tank
12:30pm GMT+08
Lunch
KM Library
1:30pm GMT+08
Keynote 4: Encouraging multilingualism in the classroom with Alex Rawlings
Upstairs in the KM Library
2:00pm GMT+08
Workshop 4: Approaches to Teaching and Learning
Conference Room 1
Workshop 4: Combatting Stereotypes in Intercultural Communication
Conference Room 2
Workshop 4: Language and DNA: Trans-disciplinarity, Linguistics and Genomics
Conference Room 3
Workshop 4: Promoting Home Languages in the Primary Classroom
Think Tank
3:00pm GMT+08
Break
KM Library
3:30pm GMT+08
Panel Session
Upstairs in the KM Library
4:30pm GMT+08
Closing Ceremony
Upstairs in the KM Library
Timezone
MLC
Asia/Singapore
Filter By Date
MLC
May 15
-
17, 2015
Friday
, May 15
Saturday
, May 16
Sunday
, May 17
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
Conference Room 1
Conference Room 2
Conference Room 3
Emily Dickinson Room
George Orwell Room
KM Library
Pablo Naruda Room
Tent Plaza
Think Tank
Upstairs in the KM Library
Filter By Type
Food
Plenary Session
Pre-Conference Workshop
Registration
Sharing Session
Workshop
Recently Active Attendees
Mairin Raisdana
Rehema Munting-Davies
Marc Lavoie
Mirela Matesan (she/her/ea)
Ben Morgan
RL
Reshma Lalvani Sujan
Nathalie Legree
Sue Bradshaw
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
Filtered by
Date
-
Clear filter
close
Dates
Friday
, May 15
Saturday
, May 16
Sunday
, May 17
Venue
Conference Room 1
Conference Room 2
Conference Room 3
Emily Dickinson Room
George Orwell Room
KM Library
Pablo Naruda Room
Tent Plaza
Think Tank
Upstairs in the KM Library
Session Type
Food
Plenary Session
Pre-Conference Workshop
Registration
Sharing Session
Workshop
Other Filters